Summary of Results 2016

County Meetings

Notts Girls Championship - The Nottinghamshire - 26 June
 Closed Notts U18 Champion Sharna Betteridge (Sherwood Forest)
 Closed Notts U18 Handicap Cup Sharna betteridge (Sherwood Forest)
 Scratch Salver U18 Rachel Birch (Bloxwich)
 Intermediate Champion (18-23yrs) Lauren Spray (Notts Ladies)
 Marjorie Pretty Bronze Div Scratch Salver U18 Lucy Holbrough (Norwood Park)
 Jane England U16 Scratch Trophy Sharna Betteridge (Sherwood Forest)
 U14 Scratch Champion Charlotte Hazelwood (Notts Ladies)
NCLGA County Championship - Sherwood Forest - 13-15 May
 NCLGA Champion Caron Harrison (Sherwood Forest)
 Runner Up Emily Cheshire (Notts Ladies)
 36 Holes Scratch Esme Hamilton (Notts Ladies)
 36 Holes Handicap Esme Hamilton (Notts Ladies)
 Stacia Scrimshire Salver Esme Hamilton (Notts Ladies)
 18 Holes Scratch AM Lauren Spray (Notts Ladies)
 18 Holes Handicap AM Kristina Lazarevic (Notts Ladies)
 18 Holes Scratch PM Esme Hamilton (Notts Ladies)
 18 Holes Handicap PM Esme Hamilton (Notts Ladies)
 Spencer Watson Shield Notts Ladies
Coronation Foursomes - Chilwell Manor - 6 June
 Winners:  Judy Wheatley & Zandra Alexander (Coxmoor)
Summer Meeting & Veterans Trophy - Stanton on the Wolds - 11 July
 Scratch Cup Winner Emma Howie (Stanton on the Wolds)
 Handicap Cup Winner Jackie Richards (Stanton on the Wolds)
 Gill Shawcross Scratch Cup Winner Sue Penfold (Sherwood Forest)
 Dorothy Payne Cup Maureen Clarke (Sherwood Forest)
 Challenge Cup Jackie Richards (Stanton on the Wolds)
Autumn Meeting - Wollaton Park - 12 September
 36 Holes Aggregate Scratch Sue Penfold (Sherwood Forest)
 36 Holes Aggregate Handicap Jan Hooley (Stanton on the Wolds)
 18 Holes Scratch Sue Penfold (Sherwood Forest)
 18 Holes Handicap Belinda Briggs (Retford)


Ladies : Retford

Mixed : Chilwell Manor

League Results

  Division A Division B  Division C  Division D  Division  Division F
 1st Ruddington Stanton Sherwood Norwood Park Newark  
 2nd Beeston Rushcliffe The Nott'mshire Springwater Southwell  
 3rd Retford Mapperley Coxmoor Worksop Radcliffe  
 4th Trent Lock Notts Ladies Serlby Ramsdale College Pines  
 5th       Chilwell    
  Division A Division B Division C Division D Division E Division
 1st Retford Ramsdale The Nott'mshire Brierley Forest Chilwell Rushcliffe
 2nd Ruddington Sherwood Worksop Wollaton Norwood Park Springwater
 3rd Beeston Southwell Coxmoor Oakmere Radcliffe Rufford
 4th Mapperley Stanton   College Pines   Nott'm City

County Matches

 County Week  Notts were Runners Up
1st team squad (County Week): Rachel Boulton, Emily Cheshire, Esme Hamilton, Caron Harrison, Carol Houghton, Emma Howie, Emily Lyle, Laura Morris, Sophie Newlove, Glenys Priestley, Lauren Spray.
 Sheffield Union - Notts Golf Club - 4 April  Notts lost 4 : 1
(Others):  Chris Hargreaves, Jane Fowler, Helen Maber, Cathy Burnside, Jan Hooley, Vicky Forecast, Carol Wild, Pam Loch.
Leicestershire - Scraptoft - 20 June  Match halved
Lincolnshire - Canwick Park - 5 July  Match halved
Leicestershire - Chilwell - 13 July  Notts won 5 : 4
Lincolnshire - Stanton - 18 July  Match halved
2nd Team Finals v Staffs - Stanton - 15 August  Notts lost 8 : 1
2nd team squad: Laura Abbott, Emma Anderson, Cathy Burnside, Vicki Forecast, Esme Hamilton, Carol Houghton, Kristina Lazarevic, Rosemary Lockwood, Charlotte Parker, Jacey Peacock, Glenys Priestley
Shropshire - Birstall - 31 May  Notts won 4½ : 1½
Staffordshire - Birstall - 31 May  Notts lost 4 : 2
Leicestershire - Chevin - 8 August  Notts won 4 : 2
Lincolnshire - Chevin - 8 August  Notts won 4 : 2
Derbyshire - Trent Lock - 22 August  Notts won 5 : 1
Notts finished the year as runners up to Staffs  
Junior squad: Esme Hamilton, Carlotta Overhau, Laura Abbott, Jacey Peacock, Charlotte Parker, Sharna Betteridge, Kristina Lazarevic, Leonie Muir, Charlie Inger, Charlotte Hazelwood