Summary of Results 2011

County Meetings

Notts Girls Championship - Notts Golf Club - 8 May
 Closed Notts U18 Champion  Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies)
 Closed Notts U18 Handicap Cup  Amy Oxbury (Norwood Park)
 Scratch Salver U18  Elizabeth Mallet (Sutton Coldfield)
 Betty Jackson Intermediate (18-23yrs)  Alex Peters (Notts Ladies) 
 Marjorie Pretty Bronze Div Scratch Salver U18  Esme Hamilton (Notts Ladies)
 U16 Scratch Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies)
NCLGA County Championship - Stanton - 20-22 May
 NCLGA Champion  Emma Howie (The Nottinghamshire)
 Runner Up  Katie Best (Sherwood Forest)
 36 Holes Scratch  Katie Best (Sherwood Forest)
 36 Holes Handicap  Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies)
 Stacia Scrimshire Salver  Katie Best (Sherwood Forest)
 18 Holes Scratch AM  Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies)
 18 Holes Handicap AM  Lianna Bailey (Notts Ladies)
 18 Holes Scratch PM  Lauren Spray (Stanton)
 18 Holes Handicap PM  Rhiannon Linacre (Coxmoor)
 Spencer Watson Shield  Sherwood Forest
Coronation Foursomes - College Pines - 6 June
 Winners:  Barbara Williams & Carol Cowlishaw (College Pines)
Summer Meeting - Chilwell - 4 July
 Scratch Cup Winner  Andrea Stockdale (Mapperley)
 Handicap Cup Winner  Pam Musson (Stanton)
Veterans Trophy Meeting - Ruddington Grange - 1 August
 Scratch Cup Winner  Miss A Stockdale (Mapperley)
 Dorothy Payne Cup  Mrs A Jackson (Mapperley)
 Challenge Cup  Mrs A Picker (Ruddington)
Autumn Meeting - Oakmere - 8 September
 36 Holes Aggregate Scratch  Miss K Horberry (Coxmoor)
 36 Holes Aggregate Handicap  Mrs L Bird (Mapperley)
 18 Holes Scratch  Mrs J Melville (Sherwood Forest)
 18 Holes Handicap  Mrs A Poxon (Mapperley)


Ladies : Sherwood Forest

Mixed : Radcliffe

League Results

  Division A Division B  Division C  Division D  Division  Division F
 1st Retford  Coxmoor  Newark  Trent Lock  Ramsdale  Norwood 
 2nd Beeston  Ruddington  Stanton  Springwater  Worksop  Chilwell 
 3rd Mapperley  Rushcliffe  Oakmere A  The Not'mshire College Pines  Southwell 
 4th Notts Ladies  Sherwood  Serlby  Radcliffe  Wollaton  Nott'm City 
  Division A Division B Division C Division D Division E Division
 1st Ruddington  Edwalton  Coxmoor  The Not'mshire  Beeston  Chilwell 
 2nd Sherwood  Stanton  Trent Lock   Worksop Springwater  Norwood 
 3rd Ramsdale  Retford  Southwell  Radcliffe  Rufford  Nott'm City 
 4th Mapperley  Wollaton  Oakmere C  Oakmere A     

County Matches

 County Week  Notts finished Runners up
1st team squad (County Week): Annabel Bailey, Lianna Bailey, Katie Best, Maria Betts, Emily Cheshire, Emily-Mae Hall, Emma Howie, Emma Newlove, Jodie Peacock, Alex Peters, Emma Sheffield, Lauren Spray  
 Sheffield Union -Rotherham - April  Notts lost 4 : 1
 Northants - Stanton - 17 April   Notts won 5 : 4
 Lincolnshire - Notts Golf Club - 3 July  Notts won 5 : 4
 Lincolnshire - Park Hill - 12 July  Notts lost 5 : 4 
 Leicestershire - Normanby Hall - 10 July  Notts lost ½ : 8½
 Leicestershire - Beeston - 24 July  Notts lost 2½ : 6½
2nd team squad : Annabel Bailey, Rachel Boulton, Caron Harrison, Emily Lyle, Laura Morris, Sophie Newlove, Sue Penfold, Andrea Stockdale, Gillian Stump, Gaynor Tunney, Kim Vardy, Karen Ward  
 Lincolnshire - Ruddington Grange - 3 April  Notts won 6 : 0
 Leicestershire - Sleaford - 19 April  Notts won
 Shropshire - Rufford Park - 10 July  Notts won 5 : 1
 Staffordshire - Kedleston - 14 August  Notts won 4 : 2
 Derbyshire - Bridgnorth - 21 August  Match halved
Junior squad: Emma Anderson, Lianna Bailey, Annabel Bailey, Rachel Boulton, Emily Cheshire, Esme Hamilton, Rhiannon Linacre, Emily Mae Hall, Laura Morris, Emma Newlove, Sophie Newlove, Jodie Peacock, Alex Peters, Sarah Riddel