Summary of Results 2009

County Meetings

Notts Girls Championship - Beeston - 24 April
 Closed Notts U18 Champion  Alex Peters (Notts Ladies)
 Closed Notts U18 Handicap Cup  Sophie Newlove (Beeston)
 Scratch Salver U18  Alex Peters (Notts Ladies)
 Intermediate Champion (18-23yrs)  Jenny Ellis (Notts Ladies)
 Marjorie Pretty Bronze Div Scratch Salver U18  Victoria Monk (Stanton)
NCLGA County Championship - Notts Golf Club - 5-7 May
 NCLGA Champion  Katie Best (Sherwood Forest)
 Runner Up  Janet Melville (Sherwood Forest)
 36 Holes Scratch  Janet Melville (Sherwood Forest)
 36 Holes Handicap  Rachel Boulton (Notts Ladies)
 Stacia Scrimshire Salver  Katie Best (Sherwood Forest) 
 18 Holes Scratch AM  Janet Melville (Sherwood Forest)
 18 Holes Handicap AM  Rachel Boulton (Notts Ladies)
 18 Holes Scratch PM  Katie Best (Sherwood Forest)
 18 Holes Handicap PM  Emma Newlove (Notts Ladies)
 Spencer Watson Shield  Sherwood Forest
Coronation Foursomes - Springwater - 8 June
 Winners: Mrs A Robinson (Oakmere A) & Mrs L Sowter (Oakmere C) 
Summer Meeting - Wollaton Park - 13 July
 Scratch Cup Winner  Ms C Wild (Notts Ladies)
 Handicap Cup Winner  Mrs J Cooper (Coxmoor)
Veterans Trophy Meeting - Trent Lock - 3 August
 Scratch Cup Winner  Mrs P Fox (Retford)
 Dorothy Payne Cup  Mrs J Hunt (Trent Lock)
 Challenge Cup  Mrs J Hunt (Trent Lock)
Autumn Meeting - Retford - 7 September
 36 Holes Aggregate Scratch  Mrs C Harrison (Sherwood Forest)
 36 Holes Aggregate Handicap  Mrs B Hardie (Trent Lock)
 18 Holes Scratch  Mrs G Stump (Sherwood Forest)
 18 Holes Handicap  Mrs K Hutchinson (Retford)


Ladies : Oakmere Park

Mixed : Wollaton Park

League Results

  Division A Division B  Division C  Division D  Division  Division F
 1st Beeston   Retford Coxmoor  Ruddington  Oakmere A  Trent Lock 
 2nd  Notts  Mapperley  Stanton Springwater  College Pines Norwood
 3rd  Sherwood  Rushcliffe  Radcliffe Cotgrave   Chilwell  Nott'm City
 4th  Serlby Newark  Wollaton Worksop    
  Division A Division B Division C Division D Division E Division
 1st Ramsdale  Mapperley  Wollaton  Edwalton  Oakmere C  Chilwell 
 2nd Stanton  Sherwood Coxmoor Rufford Oakmere A


 3rd  Ruddington Retford Worksop  Radcliffe Beeston  Nott'm City
 4th Trent Lock  Southwell Cotgrave Norwood  Springwater  

County Matches

 County Week  Notts finished 4th
1st team squad (County Week): Katie Best, Maria Betts, Emily Cheshire, Jenny Ellis, Caron Harroson, Emma Howie, Janet Melville, Emma Newlove, Alex Peters, Lauren Spray, Andrea Stockdale  
 Northants - Elton Furze - 14 March  Notts lost 2 : 3
 Sheffield Union - Sitwell Park - 16 April  Notts won 5 : 0
(Others): Gillian Stump, Janet Doleman, Sue Penfold, Danniella Smedley, Jean Wilson, Vicky Forecast  
 Lincolnshire - Grimsby - 20 July  Notts lost 9 : 0 
 Northants - Peterborough Milton - 22 July  Notts lost 7½ : 1½
 Leicestershire - Wollaton Park - 3 August  Match halved
2nd team squad: Rachael Boulton, Ann Harris, Jan Hooley, Hilary Horton, Maddy Larke, Pam Loch, Sue Penfold, Jodie Peacock, Karen Raynor, Daniella Smedley and Kim Vardy
 Leicestershire - Wollaton Park - 19 April  Notts won 6 : 0
 Lincolnshire  Notts lost 4 : 2
 Northamptonshire  Notts lost 4 : 2
Junior squad: Alex Peters, Lianna Bailey, Emma Newlove, Emily Cheshire, Jenny Ellis, Danniella Smedley, Maddy Larke, Emily Mae-Hall, Jodie Peacock, Rachel Boulton, Annabel Bailey, Emily Lyle, Amy Oxbury